Simple Things Festival

Buy tickets

Location:

Bristol,


Ages:

Everyone


Type:


Charlotte Church has joined the bill for the Simple Things Festival, which takes place across more than ten different stages across the city centre and is another great Bristol musical event.

Charlotte Church will play the Colston Hall Foyer along with Cousin Kula, Bayonne and a DJ set from Metronomy.

Running from early afternoon on Saturday October 22 until sunrise and concluding with a one-off concert at Bristol’s Colston Hall on Sunday, the festival offers a hugely diverse selection of live performances and DJs.

Run by the teams behind Crack Magazine, Colston Hall and Love Saves The Day, Simple Things mixes established venues with some DIY spaces meaning it is a music festival like no other.

In 2016 there is a Simple Things first, as the festival will come to a dramatic conclusion with a closing concert featuring director and composer John Carpenter appearing live at thehttp://bristolfestivals.org/wp-admin/nav-menus.php Colston Hall on Sunday night.

There will also be an extended programme of unique performances, talks and arts installations, supported by Arts Council England, in the week running up to the main festival.
Under the title Simple Things EXT, this programme, which starts on Monday October 17th, will include At Bristol Science Centre linking p with the British Paraorchestra – the first British orchestra made up entirely of disabled musicians – to remix Terry Riley’s minimalist classic ‘In C’ in their planetarium dome.
Dopplereffekt and Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith will also bring their unique sound to the Planetarium as part of Simple Things EXT.
http://therestisnoise.co.uk/kaitlyn-aurelia-smith-dopplereffekt-tarik-barri-and-more-announced-for-simple-things-ext/

Latest additions to music line-up:

Death Grips, Kano, Nina Kraviz, Allah-Las, Three Trapped Tigers, Anna Meredith, DBridge, Bad Breeding DJ October, Dream Wife, Marco Bernardi, She Drew The Gun, Brackles, Gold Class, Kayla Painter, Shame.

Full lineup:

Warpaint, Death Grips, Nina Kraviz, Ben UFO.

Metronomy DJ set, Steve Mason, ABRA, Powell live, Jessy Lanza, Allah-Las, SUUNS, Kanda Bongo Man, Helena Hauff, Anna Meredith, Three Trapped Tigers, Twin Peaks, Tim Sweeney, DBridge, Dream Wife, Rival Consoles, AJ Tracey, Mike Servito, Bad Breeding, Veronica Vasicka, Red Axes.

Teklife Showcase ft. DJ Spinn, Traxman, Jackie Dagger, Feloneezy,

Evan Baggs, Lena Willikens, Crazy Cousinz, The Big Moon, Boris, Courtesy, Karen Gwyer, DJ October, Marcus Nasty, Massimiliano Pagliara, Harvey Sutherland, Marco Bernardi, Brackles, She Drew The Gun, Gold Class, Madam X, Horsebeach, Kayla Painter, Shame, Saoirse, Throwing Shade, Chrononautz, Plattenbau,

+ many more TBA#

Lineup




Sign up

to keep in touch